2017 Race For the Rivers Results

2017 Race For the Rivers 20 Mile Results

C1 Men's Solo Canoe – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 334 Filla Pau Filla 2:41:07 48
2 354 Team Danback Ron Danback 2:58:18 59

C1 Women's Solo Canoe – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 307 V●ᴥ●V Lyn Harris 2:36:44 37
2 351 Team Whitmore Evelyn Whitmore 2:58:54 60

C2 Men's Touring Canoe – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 337 Ship of Fools Matt Koetting & Pat O'Loughlin 2:20:36 19
2 324 Up To You Shaun Ohlms & Adam Humphrey 2:35:11 35

C2 Mixed Touring Canoe – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 347 Schmidtling Amanda Hoefling & Doug Schmidt 2:49:46 52

C2 Women's Touring Canoe – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 327 OARange Crush Deanna Brandt & Genieve Grube 2:53:01 55

K1 Men's Open – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 317 Negative Split Tom Selva 1:45:10 2
2 303 Spaceball One Rusty Self 1:46:46 3
3 300 Monday Night Sprints Phil Capel 1:48:44 4
4 329 Ama Joshua Sexton 1:49:31 5
5 331 Kirk Freels Kirk Freels 1:59:41 8
6 352 Team Schulte Steve Schulte 2:27:58 27
7 348 Team Gallagher Gene Gallagher 2:40:30 43
8 350 ATGallagher Andrew Gallagher 2:40:56 46
9 333 Grandpa Wall Wally Filla 2:41:06 47
10 359 ServiceMaster Select Chip Long 2:41:41 49
11 318 ServiceMaster Select 2 Doyle Stafford 2:44:14 51

K1 Men's Sea Kayak – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 340 satori on the Missori Joe Sartori 1:57:35 6
2 315 Team Waters Larry Waters 1:57:57 7
3 353 SOME BEACH ! John McCoy 1:59:42 9
4 310 Christopher Mullee Christopher Mullee 2:08:09 13
5 305 Look Into the Sun Andrew Clones 2:14:58 16
6 306 Team Feltner Brant Feltner 2:20:38 20
7 309 Water rocks Mike Waters 2:21:55 22
8 313 Team Sadler Larry Sadler 2:23:01 24
9 345 C. Beast Brian Lepping 2:27:57 26
10 325 Team Pepaw Steve Merritt 2:28:04 28
11 336 Kochab Jeff Conderman 2:28:06 30
12 358 Ashish Pande Ashish Pande 2:29:49 32
13 349 Effinesser Andy Mueller 2:34:51 34
14 319 Blues Hog Joe Munsinger 2:38:29 39
15 346 Kayak Curt Curtiss Byrne 2:39:45 40
16 320 Team Atkins Mark Atkins 2:39:48 41
17 342 Red Duck Matt Hull 2:50:39 53
18 344 ShowMe's O'Fallon Dan Turvey 2:50:57 54

K1 Women's Open – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 338 Team Brashear Laura Brashear 2:20:15 18
2 328 Vaquita on the Big Muddy Dee Landau 2:21:48 21
3 343 Team Lloyd Jessica Lloyd 2:30:13 33
4 322 Team Atkins Bam Bam Atkins 2:43:32 50
5 304 Y Nots Gay Ely 2:56:17 56
6 312 whynot3 Chellie Horrocks 2:57:37 57
7 311 Y Nots Lori Lewis 2:58:10 58
8 355 Team Ingrassia Christine Ingrassia 3:28:57 62

K1 Women's Sea Kayak – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 308 Paddle Downhill Cyndie Guffey 2:03:00 11
2 302 River momma Christy Miller 2:14:07 14
3 301 Team Hodges Kerry Hodges 2:22:13 23
4 341 Dano Danielle Sartori 2:28:05 29
5 321 Team Atkins Kimberly Atkins 2:39:48 41
6 316 Team Bantz Sarah Bantz 2:40:31 44
7 357 Mike Moon's Tadpoles Shira Berkowitz 3:24:11 61

K2 Mixed Open – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 330 Ladsurfski Ron Ladzinski & Mira Doneva 1:43:34 1
2 332 Flippin' Out Steve Hutchcraft & Misty Hutchcraft 2:02:47 10

K2 Mixed Sea Kayak – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 335 The Tragically Hip Pete Roscoe & Pilar Williamsen 2:05:34 12
2 314 Team No Tomorrows On The River Jaime Jett & Dan Wright 2:15:50 17
3 326 Team Kinney Kevin Kinney & Karen Kinney 2:27:01 25
4 323 Mojo Workin' Thim Theil & Lisa Theil 2:37:06 38

Pedal Drive Men's Solo – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 339 Sons of Auxvasse Creek Russ Wright 2:29:10 31

SUP Men's – 20 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 172 FrankyBoy67 Frank Dreiling 2:14:17 15
2 171 Erry day I'm paddlin' Dheeraj Singiresu 2:35:56 36
3 170 Fritz Bradley Fritz 2:40:54 45

2017 Race For the Rivers 40 Mile Results

C1 Men's Solo Canoe – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 419 Obi Wan Canoebie Ryan Roe 4:38:11 16
2 418 Steve Weeks Steve Weeks 4:51:06 19

C2 Men's Touring Canoe – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 413 Quite the Oar Deal Nicholas Piacentini & Adam Howard 4:43:56 18
2 421 HandyVets Ben Murphy & Joe Brusca 4:52:49 20
3 402 Team Lott Jim Lott & Kris Pennock 5:16:42 26

K1 Men's Open – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 408 Team Kaub Steve Kaub 3:49:11 4
2 415 John Pollihan John Pollihan 3:59:15 7
3 403 Team Brawndo Matthew Kirkweg 4:02:12 9
4 424 Paddle On Eric Evans 4:36:12 14
5 423 Double Tap Alex Kuntzman 4:37:22 15

K1 Men's Seak Kayak – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 404 ArkMoTenn Mike Vaughn 3:59:14 6
2 406 Tupperware Jerrod Bardwell 3:59:16 8
3 411 OMITB Barry Wiese 4:09:42 10
4 405 Orange Crush Steven Appier 4:15:37 11
5 425 Team Timmons Bill Timmons 4:33:26 13
5 412 Team Ludwig Dan Ludwig 4:43:37 17
6 414 Weseman Josh Weseman 4:55:04 22
7 422 I'm on a boat Patrick Bowen 4:55:21 23
8 417 Team MOMO Steve Pollihan 5:08:58 25

K1 Women's Sea Kayak – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 416 Sauerkraut Elke Boyd 4:27:12 12

K2 Men's Open – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 420 C & N Chad Breshears & Nick Raikos 3:34:43 1

K2 Men's Sea Kayak – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 401 2Geezers Jeff Teismann & John Wilson 5:01:01 24

K2 Mixed Open – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 410 Team Dandy Mandy Urban & Dan Frisch 3:34:48 2
2 407 I-B-Pro-FUN Chuck McHenry & Diane McHenry 3:45:55 3
3 400 Cuss a Blue Streak Beth Weidner & Daryl Weidner 3:50:09 5

SUP Women's – 40 Mile

Rank Boat # Team Name Paddler(s) Time Overall Rank
1 409 Team Damewood Laura Damewood 4:53:21 21